2009 Women's Results

Pre-season games

Date Team Opponent Result Scorers
11/03
Reserves South Melbourne (SL3)
0-1  
25/03
Reserves
South Melbourne (SL3)
1-1
Stopka
25/03
Seniors
South Melbourne (WPL reserves)
0-3
 

Women's Seniors - State League Div 2 South-East

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers
1
26 Apr Away
1-1
Sandringham
Blair
2
3 May
Home
0-1
Mooroolbark
 
3
10 May
Away 
3-4
Beaumaris
Gibson 2, Micsunescu
4
17 May
Home
1-2
Berwick City
Micsunescu
5
24 May
Away
1-1
Albert Park
Micsunescu
6
31 May
Home
2-1
Mornington Flames
Blair, Perera
7
14 Jun
Home
2-1
Southern Suburbs
Perera 2
8
21 Jun
Away
0-2
Ashburton
 
9
28 Jun
Home
0-1
Doncaster Rovers
 
10
12 Jul
Home
1-1
Sandringham
Herrera
11
19 Jul
Away
3-0
Mooroolbark
Micsunescu 2, Herrera
12
26 Jul
Home
1-2
Beaumaris
Soanes
13
2 Aug
Away
1-6
Berwick City
Micsunescu
14
9 Aug
Home
2-1
Albert Park 
Micsunescu, Gibson
16
23 Aug
Away
0-1
Southern Suburbs 
 
17
30 Aug
Home
1-3
Ashburton 
Gibson
18
4 Sep
Away
1-6
Doncaster Rovers
Micsunescu
15
13 Sep
Away
1-4
Mornington Flames
Micsunescu

Full FFV fixture

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1 Doncaster Rovers 18 16 2 0 65 12 53 50
2 Berwick City 18 13 3 2 85 14 71 42
3 Ashburton 18 11 3 4 44 20 24 36
4 Albert Park 18 8 4 6 35 20 15 28
5 Mornington Flames 18 7 0 11 34 43 -9 21
6 Sandringham 18 5 4 9 21 32 -11 19
7 Southern Suburbs 18 6 1 11 23 60 -37 19
8 Beaumaris 18 6 1 11 22 67 -45 19
9Monash University1843112138-1715
10 Mooroolbark 18 3 1 14 16 60 -44 10

FFV Table

 

Scorers 

Player Goals
Ana Micsunescu
9
Jessica Gibson 4
Nayomi Perera 3
Elise Blair
2
Natalia Herrera
2
Rebekah Soanes
1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets Penalty Saves 
Anabella Reaper 1
0

  {mospagebreak}

Women's Reserves - Metropolitan League South-East

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers
2
3 May Home
0-0
Croydon City Arrows  
3
10 May
Home
0-3
Box Hill Inter
 
4
17 May
Home
0-3
Dandenong City
 
5
24 May
Away
5-5
Dandenong Sparrows
Castaldi 2, Albertyn, Strydom, Walsh-Howe
6
31 May
Home
6-0
Bayswater Strikers
Gibson 4, Stopka, o.g.
1
7 Jun
Away
1-3 Langwarrin
Micsunescu
7
14 Jun
Away
1-4
Ringwood City
Walsh-Howe
8
21 Jun
Away
0-3
Langwarrin
 
9
5 Jul
Home
1-6
Croydon City Arrows Pettigrew
10
12 Jul
Away
0-4
Box Hill Inter
 
11
19 Jul
Away
2-1
Dandenong City 
Gibson, M. Grima
12
26 Jul
Home
9-4
Dandenong Sparrows
Gibson 3, Fraser 2, Hardy, Mustafa, Strydom, Walsh-Howe
13
2 Aug
Away
2-0
Bayswater Strikers
Seknow 2
14
9 Aug
Home
2-0
Ringwood City 
Gibson, Walsh-Howe
15
16 Aug
Home
0-2
Langwarrin 
 
16
23 Aug
Home
0-2
Croydon City Arrows
 
17
30 Aug
Away
1-5
Box Hill Inter 
Walsh-Howe 
18
6 Aug
Away
1-3
Dandenong City
Seknow

Full FFV fixture

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1 Box Hill Inter 16 16 0 0 96 8 88 48
2 Langwarrin 17 14 1 2 64 17 47 43
3 Croydon City Arrows 16 9 2 5 49 27 22 29
4 Dandenong City 16 9 0 7 50 40 10 27
5Monash University1742112244-2214
6 Ringwood City 17 3 1 13 24 56 -32 10
7 Bayswater Strikers 16 0 1 15 7 97 -90 1

FFV Table

 

Scorers 

Player Goals
Jessica Gibson
9
Allara Walsh-Howe
5
Naomi Seknow
3
Meili Castaldi
2
Emily Fraser
2
Marisa Strydom
2
Frances Albertyn
1
Michelle Grima
1
Lisa Hardy
1
Anamaria Micsunescu
1
Ebru Mustafa
1
Jill Pettigrew
1
Ivana Stopka
1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets Penalty Saves 
Beatrice Donnelly
3 0
Rachel Grima
1
0