2010 Women's Results

Pre-season games

Date Team Opponent Result Scorers
14/03
Seniors Noble Park 3-1
Micsunescu, Narine, Lounsbury
22/03
Seniors
Southern Suburbs
2-3
Micsunescu 2
28/03
Reserves
Seaford United
2-5
Hardy, Gibson
28/03
Seniors
Southern Suburbs
1-2
Choi
7/04
Seniors
Brighton
0-6
 

 

Women's Seniors - State League Div 2 South-East

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers Clean Sheets / Penalty Saves
1 18 Apr
Home
0-0
Ashburton
  Janes - CS
2
25 Apr
Away
0-0
Sandringham
  Janes - CS & PS
3
2 May
Home
1-2
Berwick City
Narine
 
4
9 May
Away
1-1
Mornington
Narine
 
5
16 May
Home
5-31
Noble Park
Micsunescu 3, Narine, Choi
 
6
23 May
Away
1-2
Southern Suburbs
Micsunescu
 
7
30 May
Away
1-5
Albert Park
Narine
 
8
6 Jun
Home
3-5
North Caulfield
Micsunescu 2, Lounsbury
 
9
20 Jun
Away
2-3
Mooroolbark
Narine, Kanahara
 
10
27 Jun
Away
1-1
Ashburton 
Cleland
 
11
11 Jul
Home
1-1
Sandringham 
Kanahara
 
12
18 Jul
Away
1-2
Berwick City 
Choi
 
13
25 Jul
Home
0-0
Mornington
  Janes - CS
14
1 Aug
Away
0-4
Noble Park
  Janes - PS 
15
8 Aug
Home
0-3
Southern Suburbs
   
16
15 Aug
Home
0-1
Albert Park 
   
17
22 Aug
Away
0-5
North Caulfield
   
18
29 Aug
Home
2-6
Mooroolbark
Narine, Reaper
 

1Round 5 fixture was abandoned in the 86th minute with the score at 5-3 in favour of Monash. The consequent tribunal hearing ruled the result would stand.

Full FFV Fixture 

 

Ladder

Rank Team P W D L F A GD Points
1 Albert Park 18 13 2 3 56 17 39 41
2 Sandringham 18 10 5 3 38 16 22 35
3 Berwick City 18 9 1 8 40 31 9 28
4 Southern Suburbs 18 8 4 6 31 32 -1 28
5 Mooroolbark 18 7 4 7 29 39 -10 25
6 Ashburton 18 6 5 7 32 31 1 23
7 Noble Park 18 7 2 9 38 47 -9 23
8 Mornington 18 5 6 7 20 28 -8 21
9 North Caulfield 18 4 5 9 27 45 -18 17
10 Monash University 18 1 6 11 19 44 -25 9
 

Scorers 

Player
Goals
Micsunescu, Anamaria E 6
Narine, Becky 6
Choi, Annie 2
Kanahara, Ruchira S 2
Cleland, Kristen Daisy 1
Lounsbury, Meryn 1
Reaper, Annabella 1

  {mospagebreak}

Women's Reserves - Metropolitan League Central

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers Clean sheets /
Penalty saves
1
18 Apr
Home
1-2
Sandringham
Woods
 
2
25 Apr
Away
2-0
Uni. of Melbourne
Cornthwaite 2
Mack - CS
3
2 May
Home
2-1
Elwood City
Pettigrew, Woods
 
4
9 May
Away
0-2
Port Melbourne
   
5
16 May
Home
3-2
Bayside Argonauts
Pettigrew, Reaper, Calwell
 
6
23 May
Away
0-2
Whittlesea Zebras
   
7
30 May
Away
1-1
Albert Park
Reaper
 
8
6 Jun
Home
0-0
Swinburne University
  Mack - CS
9 20 Jun
Away
1-10
Sydenham Park
Pettigrew
 
10 27 Jun
Away
0-6
Sandringham 
   
11
11 Jul
Home
2-4
Uni. of Melbourne 
Gibson, Mustafa
 
12
18 Jul
Away
0-0
Elwood City 
  Mack/Dolan - CS
Dolan - PS
13
25 Jul
Home
3-0
Port Melbourne 
Cornthwaite 2, Hardy
Donnelly - CS
14
1 Aug
Away
1-3
Bayside Argonauts 
Tan
 
15
8 Aug
Home
0-2
Whittlesea Zebras 
   
16
15 Aug
Home
3-0
Albert Park 
Drew, Gibson, Hardy
Mack - CS
17
22 Aug
Away
3-3
Swinburne University 
Cornthwaite, Gibson, Hardy
 
18
29 Aug
Home
4-1
Sydenham Park
Hardy 2, Gibson, o.g.
 

Full FFV Fixture

 

Ladder

Rank Team P W D L F A GD Points
1 Sandringham 18 13 2 3 52 21 31 41
2 Whittlesea Zebras 18 10 6 2 44 18 26 33
3 Sydenham Park 18 10 3 5 55 30 25 33
4 Bayside Argonauts 18 9 0 9 45 39 6 27
5 Uni. of Melbourne 18 8 2 8 32 29 3 26
6 Elwood City 18 6 6 6 21 23 -2 24
7 Monash University 18 6 4 8 26 39 -13 22
8 Port Melbourne 18 6 3 9 12 29 -17 21
9 Albert Park 18 3 2 13 10 51 -41 11
10 Swinburne University 18 2 6 10 19 37 -18 9

 

Scorers 

PlayerGoals
Cornthwaite, Yani 5
Hardy, Lisa 5
Gibson, Jessica P 4
Pettigrew, Jill 3
Woods, Amelia 2
Bojkovski, Stephanie 1
Calwell, Melanie 1
Drew, Rachel 1
Mustafa, Ebru 1
Narine, Rebecca 1
Reaper, Annabella 1
Tan, Natassia 1

{mospagebreak}

Women's Thirds - Metropolitan League South-East

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers
1
18 Apr
Home
1-3
Sandringham
Ong
2
25 Apr
Away
0-1
Eltham Redbacks
 
3
2 May
Home
0-9
Berwick City
 
4
9 May
Away
0-7
Dandenong City
 
5
16 May
Home
0-6
Endeavour Hills
 
6
23 May
Away
1-6
Croydon City Arrows
Calwell
7
30 May
Away
0-1
Skye Utd
 
8
6 Jun
Home
0-2
Kingston City
 
9
20 Jun
Away
0-2
Mooroolbark
 
10
27 Jun
Away
1-3
Sandringham 
Calwell 
11
11 Jul
Home
1-3
Eltham Redbacks 
Gibson
12
18 Jul
Away
0-10
Berwick City
 
13
25 Jul
Home
0-12
Dandenong City 
 
14
1 Aug
Away
2-9
Endeavour Hills
Juric, Steel
15
8 Aug
Home
1-2
Croydon City Arrows 
Juric
16
15 Aug
Home 2-1
Skye Utd 
Ooi, Lucas
17
22 Aug
Away
1-4
Kingston City 
Trieu
18
29 Aug
Home
1-2
Mooroolbark 
 

Full FFV Fixture 

 

Ladder

Rank Team P W D L F A GD Points
1 Berwick City 18 17 1 0 93 12 81 51
2 Dandenong City 18 12 3 3 95 21 74 37
3 Kingston City 18 11 4 3 56 20 36 37
4 Mooroolbark 18 8 3 7 35 37 -2 26
5 Endeavour Hills 18 9 1 8 58 44 14 25
6 Eltham Redbacks 18 6 4 8 27 40 -13 19
7 Croydon City Arrows 18 5 2 11 25 57 -32 17
8 Skye Utd 18 5 2 11 18 49 -31 16
9 Sandringham 18 5 2 11 22 77 -55 16
10 Monash University 18 1 0 17 11 83 -72 3

 

Scorers

PlayerGoals
Calwell, Melanie 2
Juric, Ana 2
Aflalo, Galit 1
Gibson, Jessica P 1
Lucas, Emily 1
Ong, Cassandra 1
Ooi, Melody 1
Steel, Emma 1
Trieu, Nhung 1