2008 Women's Results

Women's pre-season games 

Date Team Opponent Result Scorers
20/04  Seniors  Ashburton  2-1  Micallef, Ghazarian

 

Women's Seniors - State League Div 2 South-East

Results

R Date Result vs Scorers
1
27 Apr 0-0
Beaumaris
 
4 May  4-1  Ashburton  Watt 2, Yusi 2
11 May  4-2  Knox United
Watt, Ghazarian, Lahiti, McNeil
18 May  1-1  Bentleigh Greens
Moskowitz
25 May  3-0  Mooroolbark  Moskowitz, Watt, Yusi
1 Jun  4-2  Berwick City
Lahiti, McNeil, Yusi, o.g.
8 Jun  2-0  Sandringham  Lahiti, Yusi 
15 Jun  1-0  Southern Suburbs  Ward 
9
22 Jun
2-3
South Springvale
Micallef, Vandestadt
10 29 Jun
2-2
Beaumaris
Micallef, Ward
11 6 Jul
1-1
Ashburton 
Watt
12
13 Jul
4-1
Knox United
Watt 3 (pen x 2),Gibson
13
20 Jul
2-0
Bentleigh Greens 
Ghazarian, Ward (pen)
14
27 Jul
0-2
Mooroolbark 
 
15
3 Aug
0-3
Berwick City 
 
16
10 Aug
3-4
Sandringham
Ghazarian, Vandestadt, Ward (pen)
17
24 Aug
3-2
Southern Suburbs
Aflalo, Vandestadt, White
18
31 Aug
0-3
South Springvale 
 

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1 South Springvale 18 18 0 0 69 10 59 54
2 Berwick City 18 12 2 4 52 26 26 38
3Monash University189453627931
4 Sandringham 18 8 5 5 41 28 13 29
5 Knox United WSC 18 8 2 8 47 50 -3 26
6 Ashburton 18 5 5 8 31 41 -10 20
7 Beaumaris 18 5 3 10 19 41 -22 18
8 Southern Suburbs 18 5 2 11 34 36 -2 17
9 Mooroolbark 18 5 2 11 18 39 -21 17
10 Bentleigh Greens WSC 18 2 1 15 9 58 -49 7

 

Scorers

Player Goals
Emily Watt
8
Jannice Yusi  5
Sadie Ward  4
Talene Ghazarian
3
Aliina Lahiti
3
Celia Vandestadt 3
Cheilidh McNeil 
2
Monique Micallef
2
Shelley Moskowitz
2
Galit Aflalo
1
Jessica Gibson
1
Kathryn White
1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets
Nurin Zulkifli
5

 

{mospagebreak}

Women's Reserves - Metropolitan League South-East

Results 

R Date Result vs Scorers
4 May  1-1  Sandringham Glaister
11 May  0-1 Croydon City Arrows
 
18 May  4-3  Brighton  Gibson 3, Fraser
25 May  1-4  Endeavour Hills
Drew 
1 Jun  2-0  Albert Park
Fraser, Vrana
8 Jun  2-2  Ringwood City
Fraser, Gibson
15 Jun  2-1  Swinburne University
Aflalo, Glaister 
9
22 Jun
1-2
East Bentleigh
Fraser
10
29 Jun
0-1
North Caulfield
 
11
6 Jul
4-0
Sandringham
Watt 2, Gibson, Glaister
12
13 Jul
2-0
Croydon City Arrows 
Aflalo, Glaister
13 20 Jul
0-3
Brighton
 
14
27 Jul
2-4
Endeavour Hills
Stopka, White
15
3 Aug
3-3
Albert Park 
Spinks 3
16
10 Aug
0-4
Ringwood City
 
1
17 Aug
0-2
North Caulfield
 
17
24 Aug
7-0
Swinburne University
Aflalo 2, White 2, Grima, Lewis, Stopka
18
31 Aug
0-3
East Bentleigh
 

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1 Endeavour Hills 18 14 3 1 78 17 61 45
2 North Caulfield 18 14 2 2 45 13 32 44
3 Ringwood City 18 13 3 2 77 18 59 42
4 East Bentleigh 18 9 6 3 45 31 14 33
5 Brighton 18 8 4 6 35 34 1 28
6 Croydon City Arrows 18 7 2 9 39 35 4 23
7Monash University186393134-321
8 Sandringham 18 2 3 13 15 65 -50 9
9 Swinburne University WSC 18 1 3 14 9 67 -58 6
10 Albert Park WSC 18 0 3 15 10 70 -60 3

 

 

Scorers

Player Goals
Jessica Gibson
5
Galit Aflalo  4
Emily Fraser  4
Peta Glaister
4
Deanna Spinks
3
Kathryn White
3
Ivana Stopka
2
Emilly Watt
2
Rachel Drew  1
Michelle Grima
1
Elizabeth Lewis 1
Ada Vrana  1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets Penalty Saves 
Grima
2 0
Emily Fraser
0
1
Dina Pogrebnoy
0
1
Nurin Zulkifli
1
0
Krizanne Brander-Cuffe
1
0
Lauren Curnow / Michelle Grima / Alice Enter 1 0