2009 Men's Results

Pre-season games 

Date Team Opponent Result Scorers
15/02
Reserves  Waverley Wanderers 0-3
 
15/02  Seniors  Waverley Wanderers 1-3
Nyadzayo
22/02  Reserves
Nunawading City 3-0
Nolano, Lazaridis, Chan
22/02  Seniors  Nunawading City 2-4
Nyadzayo 2
1/03
Reserves  Riversdale 4-0
Bucedi 3, Natsioulas
1/03
Seniors  Riversdale 4-3
Nyadzayo 3, Nation
7/03  Reserves  Croydon City Arrows 0-0
 
7/03  Seniors  Croydon City Arrows 3-3
Nyadzayo, Salmon, R. Serrano
15/03
Thirds
Altona City
6-2
Neumann 3, Karine, Kokkinos, Weerakkody
15/03  Reserves  Lyndale Utd 5-1
Solovyev 3, Natsioulas, Wojcik-Mirski
15/03
Seniors  Lyndale Utd 5-2
Nyadzayo 2, Salmon, Nation, Johnson
22/03
Thirds
Nunawading City
3-0
Swenser-Smith 2, o.g.
22/03
Colts/Stallions
Nunawading City
5-2
M. Jhoomun 4, Kandyliotis
29/03
Thirds
Ashburton
4-1
Wojcik-Mirski 2, Viscardi, Weerakkody
5/04
Thirds
Southern Suburbs
4-1
Karine, Peck, Pua, Viscardi
5/04
Thirds/Reserves
Old Scotch Boys
6-2
Natsioulas 2, R. Serrano 2, Neumann, Thomas
18/04
Colts
Melbourne University
4-0
Chadee 3, o.g.
19/04
Thirds
La Trobe University
1-2
Weerakkody
19/04
Stallions
Melbourne University 1-0 o.g.
26/04
Stallions Brandon Park 1-3 Li

Men's Seniors - Provisional League Div 1 South-East

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers
1
28 Mar Home
2-2
Old Camberwell Grammar
Nyadzayo, Salmon
2
4 Apr
Away
0-1
Fitzroy City
 
3
18 Apr
Home
2-1
Ashburton
Salmon, Nyadzayo (pen)
4
25 Apr
Away
4-2
Mooroolbark 
Johnson 2, Nyadzayo, R. Serrano
5
2 May
Home
2-2
Monbulk
Nyadzayo, Masinde
6
9 May
Away
5-1
Doveton
Salmon 3, J. Serrano 2
7
16 May
Away
3-1
Old Melburnians
Mallios 2, Salmon
8
23 May
Home
1-1
Mornington
Nyadzayo
9
30 May
Away
3-1
Warragul Utd
Nyadzayo, Salmon, Lim
10
13 Jun
Home
1-0
Endeavour Utd
Costaras
11
20 Jun
Away
3-0
Old Scotch
Costaras, J. Serrano, Burris
12 27 Jun
Away
1-2
Old Camberwell Grammar
Burris
13
4 Jul
Home
2-2
Fitzroy City 
Johnson, Nyadzayo
14
11 Jul
Away
2-0
Ashburton
Johnson, Masinde
15
18 Jul
Home
3-1 Mooroolbark  
Goddard, Foster, J. Serrano
16
25 Jul
Away
2-3
Monbulk
Masinde 2
17
1 Aug
Home
5-0
Doveton
Burris 2, Nyadzayo 2, Beck
18
8 Aug
Home
2-2
Old Melburnians 
Nyadzayo 2 (1 pen)
19
15 Aug
Away
0-4
Mornington
 
20
22 Aug
Home
2-1
Warragul Utd 
Burris, o.g.
21
29 Aug
Away
1-1
Endeavour Utd 
Masinde
22 5 Sep
Home
1-1
Old Scotch
Burris
Full FFV fixture

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1 Fitzroy City 22 14 4 4 43 23 20 46
2 Mornington 22 12 7 3 46 26 20 43
3Monash University22117447291840
4 Warragul Utd 22 11 4 7 34 31 3 36
5 Old Scotch 22 10 5 7 29 22 7 35
6 Mooroolbark 22 8 6 8 23 33 -10 30
7 Old Camberwell Grammar 22 8 4 10 38 36 2 28
8 Old Melburnians 22 8 3 11 30 35 -5 27
9 Monbulk 22 7 5 10 27 32 -5 26
10 Doveton 22 4 8 10 24 39 -15 19
11 Ashburton 22 5 3 14 29 47 -18 18
12 Endeavour Utd 22 5 2 15 26 43 -17 17

FFV Table

 

Scorers 

Player Goals
Munyaradzi Nyadzayo
11
Ariel Salmon 7
Nick Burris
6
Tonny Masinde
5
Liam Johnson
4
Julio Serrano
4
Greg Costaras
2
Nick Mallios
2
Justin Beck
1
Tim Foster
1
Michael Goddard
1
Trevor Lim
1
Roberto Serrano
1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets Penalty Saves 
Rod Becerra
4
0

  {mospagebreak}

Men's Reserves - Provisional League Div 1 South-East Reserves

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers
1
28 Mar Home
0-0
Old Camberwell Grammar
 
2
4 Apr
Away
4-2
Fitzroy City
Wojcik-Mirski 2, Chan, Esposito
3
18 Apr
Home
1-0
Ashburton
Costaras
4
25 Apr
Away
1-0
Mooroolbark 
Chan
5
2 May
Home
4-1
Monbulk
Costaras 2, Bucedi, Solovyev
6
9 May
Away
0-0
Doveton
 
7
16 May
Away
1-2
Old Melburnians
Solovyev
8
23 May
Home
4-3
Mornington
Costaras 2, Solovyev, Chan
9
30 May
Away 4-1
Warragul Utd
Chan 2, Costaras, Petras
10
13 Jun
Home
3-1
Endeavour Utd 
Solovyev (pen), Neumann, Chan
11
20 Jun
Away
2-0
Old Scotch
Chan, Gurung
12
27 Jun
Away
5-1
Old Camberwell Grammar
Neumann 2, Solovyev, Masinde, R. Serrano
13
4 Jul
Home
7-2
Fitzroy City 
Jodahsing 2, Neumann 2, Costaras, R. Serrano, Solovyev
14
11 Jul
Away
1-2
Ashburton
Neumann
15
18 Jul
Home
3-0
Mooroolbark  
Solovyev 2, Chan
16
25 Jul
Away
4-0
Monbulk
Costaras, Mallios, R. Serrano, Solovyev
17
1 Aug
Home
3-2
Doveton
Neumann 2, Costaras
18
8 Aug
Home
5-1
Old Melburnians
Costaras, Rodriquez, Salmon, Sugija, o.g.
19
15 Aug
Away
4-1
Mornington
R.Serrano 2, Costaras, Solovyev
20 22 Aug
Home
2-1
Warragul Utd 
Solovyev, Viscardi
21
29 Aug
Away
6-0
Endeavour Utd  
Solovyev 2, Chan, Costaras, R. Serrano, Sugija
22 5 Sep
Home
0-0
Old Scotch
 

Full FFV fixture

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1Monash University22173264204454
2 Old Camberwell Grammar 22 12 4 6 42 31 11 40
3 Old Melburnians 22 11 5 6 54 35 19 38
4 Old Scotch 21 9 7 5 34 20 14 34
5 Mooroolbark 22 9 5 8 32 28 4 32
6 Mornington 22 8 7 7 41 36 5 31
7 Doveton 22 8 6 8 34 40 -6 30
8 Endeavour Utd 21 7 5 9 45 49 -4 26
9 Fitzroy City 22 7 1 14 44 76 -32 22
10 Monbulk 22 5 6 11 22 45 -23 21
11 Warragul Utd 22 4 7 11 30 43 -13 19
12 Ashburton 22 4 4 14 29 48 -19 16

FFV Table

 

 

Scorers 

Player Goals
Max Solovyev
13
Greg Costaras  12
Roy Chan
9
Paul Neumann
8
Roberto Serrano
6
Krit Jodahsing
2
Peter Sugija
2
Marvin Wojcik-Mirski
2
Johnny Bucedi
1
Tomas Esposito
1
Dorjee Gurung
1
Nick Mallios
1
Tonny Masinde
1
Lachlan Petras
1
Miles Rodriquez
1
Ariel Salmon
1
Daniel Viscardi
1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets Penalty Saves 
Jarrod Clague
6
0
Alex Pogoriller
2
0
Rod Becerra
1 0

{mospagebreak}

Men's Thirds - Thirds League Div 1

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers
2 3 May
Away
4-8
Marcellin Eagles Kokkinos 2, Leopold, Sugija
3
10 May
Home
1-1
La Trobe University
Neumann
4
17 May
Bye
5
24 May
Home
5-1
Bayside Argonauts
Wojcik-Mirski 2, Peck 2, Karine
6
31 May
Away
0-1
Southern Suburbs
 
1
7 Jun
Home
0-0
Altona East Phoenix
 
7
14 Jun
Away
1-1
Doveton
Peck
8
21 Jun
Home
2-3
Cleeland Utd
Swenser-Smith, Weerakkody
9
28 Jun
Away
0-2
South Yarra
 
10
12 Jul
Away
0-1
Altona East Phoenix 
 
11
19 Jul
Home
1-2
Marcellin Eagles
Thoman (pen)
12
26 Jul
Away
6-0
La Trobe University 
Weerakkody 2, Habteslassie, Kenyi, Peck, Rosario
13
2 Aug Bye
14
9 Aug
Away
7-1
Bayside Argonauts
Swenser-Smith 2, Thoman 2 (1 pen), Natsioulas, Rosario, Weerakkody
15
16 Aug
Home fixture vs Southern Suburbs called off due to waterlogged pitch.
16
23 Aug
Home
2-0
Doveton
Kenyi, Weerakkody
17
30 Aug
Away
1-2
Cleeland Utd
Kenyi
18
6 Sep
Home
1-3
South Yarra
Swenser-Smith

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1 South Yarra 16 11 2 3 59 18 41 35
2 Cleeland Utd 16 11 2 3 54 21 33 35
3 Marcellin Eagles SC 16 10 2 4 60 30 30 31
4 Altona East Phoenix 16 9 4 3 36 13 23 31
5 Doveton 16 7 5 4 23 14 9 25
6Monash University154383126515
7 Southern Suburbs 15 4 2 9 15 33 -18 14
8 La Trobe University 16 2 2 12 17 83 -66 8
9 Bayside Argonauts 16 2 0 14 12 69 -57 6
FFV Table

 

Scorers 

Player Goals
Nivan Weerakkody
5
Jonathan Peck 4
Tim Swenser-Smith
4
Moses Kenyi
3
Michael Thoman
3
Evan Kokkinos 2
David Rosario
2
Marvin Wojcik-Mirski 2
Sam Habteslassie 1
Esa-Matti Karine
1
Joe Leopold
1
Yanni Natsioulas
1
Paul Neumann
1
Peter Sugija
1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets Penalty Saves 
Alex Pogoriller
2
0
Jarrod Clague
1
0

{mospagebreak}

Men's Colts - Thirds League Div 3 South-East

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers
2
3 May
Away
1-1
Central Park Rangers
Swenser-Smith
3
10 May
Home
1-2
Boroondara Eagles
Peck
4
17 May
Away
1-1
St. Kevins
Chadee
5
24 May
Home
4-2
Sandringham City
Swenser-Smith, Rocke, Buckley, Josey
6
31 May
Away
1-1
Old Trinity Grammarians
Hoang (pen)
1
7 Jun
Home
2-1
Central Park AC Malvern
Josey, Rocke
7
14 Jun
Away
1-2
Caulfield Grammarians
Rocke
8
21 Jun
Home
1-0
Riversdale
Pires
9
28 Jun
Away
1-2
Old Melburnians
Rohanian
10
12 Jul
Away
2-5
Central Park AC Malvern 
Chadee 2
11
19 Jul
Home
2-0
Central Park Rangers
Rohanian, Ken Leong
12
26 Jul
Away
2-4
Boroondara Eagles 
Yat Sum, O'Keeffe
13
2 Aug
Home
1-1
St. Kevins
Shone
14
9 Aug
Away
0-4
Sandringham City 
 
15
16 Aug
Home
0-2
Old Trinity Grammarians 
 
16
23 Aug
Home
0-3
Caulfield Grammarians
 
17
30 Aug
Away
0-2
Riversdale
 
18
6 Sep
Home
1-0
Old Melburnians
Chadee

Full FFV fixture

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1 Caulfield Grammarians 18 15 2 1 65 22 43 46
2 Boroondara Eagles 18 12 2 4 49 35 14 37
3 Old Melburnians 18 8 2 8 36 47 -11 26
4 Central Park AC Malvern 18 7 3 8 49 41 8 24
5 St. Kevins 18 6 6 6 28 37 -9 24
6 Sandringham City 18 7 2 9 42 34 8 23
7 Central Park Rangers 18 6 3 9 30 32 -2 21
8Monash University185492133-1219
9 Riversdale 18 6 1 11 29 43 -14 19
10 Old Trinity Grammarians 18 5 1 12 27 52 -25 16

FFV Table

 

Scorers 

Player Goals
Neeraj Chadee
4
Ned Rocke
3
Darius Rohanian
2
Scott Josey
2
Tim Swenser-Smith
2
Jonathan Buckley
1
Binh Hoang
1
Justin Ken Leong
1
David O'Keeffe
1
Jonathan Peck
1
Pedro Pires
1
Brendan Shone
1
Chan Yat Sum
1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets Penalty Saves 
Gurmehr Grewal  1
0
Chendi Priyatna
1
0

{mospagebreak}

Men's Stallions - Thirds League Div 4 South-East

Results

R Date Venue
Result vs Scorers
2 3 May
Away
1-2
Marcellin Eagles McLean
3
10 May
Home
0-0
Beaumaris
 
4
17 May
Away
1-4
Croydon City Arrows
Abkadir
5
24 May
Home
2-0
Bayside Argonauts
Kandyliotis, Tye
6
31 May
Away
0-0
Old Scotch
 
1
7 Jun
Home
1-4
Brandon Park
M. Jhoomun
7
14 Jun
Away
3-2
Caulfield Grammarians
Abkadir, Thoman, Goncu
8
21 Jun
Home
1-2
Old Haileybury
Enriori
9
28 Jun
Away
0-7
RMIT
 
10
12 Jul
Away
0-3
Brandon Park
 
11
19 Jul
Home
1-2
Marcellin Eagles 
Velazquez
12
26 Jul
Away
1-2
Beaumaris
McLean
13
2 Aug
Home
2-2
Croydon City Arrows
M. Jhoomun 2
14
9 Aug
Away
1-3
Bayside Argonauts
McLean
15
16 Aug
Home
6-0
Old Scotch
Kandyliotis 3, A. Lee, McLean, Tye
16
23 Aug
Home
2-1
Caulfield Grammarians
Enriori, M. Jhoomun
17
30 Aug
Away
1-2
Old Haileybury 
Chua (pen)
18
6 Sep
Home
0-8
RMIT
 

Full FFV fixture

 

Table

#TeamPWDLFAGDPoints
1 Brandon Park 18 14 2 2 46 16 30 44
2 RMIT 18 13 2 3 95 25 70 41
3 Old Haileybury SC 18 12 5 1 43 14 29 41
4 Croydon City Arrows 18 10 3 5 47 25 22 33
5 Bayside Argonauts 18 8 2 8 36 36 0 26
6 Beaumaris 18 7 2 9 29 33 -4 23
7 Marcellin Eagles SC 18 7 1 10 35 49 -14 22
8Monash University1843112344-2115
9 Old Scotch 18 1 4 13 13 75 -62 7
10 Caulfield Grammarians 18 1 2 15 11 61 -50 5

FFV Table

 

Scorers 

Player Goals
Michael Jhoomun
4
Nektar Kandyliotis
4
Alex McLean
4
Eddie Abkadir
2
Pablo Enriori
2
Derrick Tye
2
Chatai Goncu
1
Glen Chua
1
Arnold Lee
1
Michael Thoman
1
Kaibil Velazquez
1

 

Goalkeeping

Keeper Clean sheets Penalty Saves 
Reza Rizkiwijaya
2 0
Chendi Priyatna
1
0
Gurmehr Grewal 1
0