Coaches - past & present

Contents[Hide]

Notes

  • a.c. - assistant coach
  • where more than one coach took charge during the season, the names are listed in reverse order, starting from the one who finished the season down to the one who started the season at the helm.

Contents[Hide]

From 2009 onwards - Men's teams

Year Men's Seniors Men's Reserves Men's Thirds Men's Colts (U-21) Men's Stallions
2017

Brian Vasey

(a.c. Eddie Bago)

Vito Stevanovich Ken Kanagalinggam, Richard Bain, Richard Huysmans Luke Hall Michael Pogrebnoy
2016

Fred Campos

(a.c Alex de la Torre and Remy Boon)

Tom Munro Ken Kanagalinggam, Richard Bain, Richard Huysmans Andrew Patterson Michael Pogrebnoy
2015 Fred Campos
(a.c. Greg Costaras)
Alex De La Torre Ken Kanagalinggam, Richard Bain, Richard Huysmans Ned Rocke Michael Pogrebnoy
2014 Ben Haller
(a.c. Jim Snedden)
Janusz Wolnik Ken Kanagalinggam, Richard Bain, Richard Huysmans Ned Rocke Michael Pogrebnoy
2013 Brian Vasey
(a.c. Ian Traynor)
Ben Haller Ken Kanagalinggam

Yogendra Kumar

Jonathan Jhoomun &
Michael Pogrebnoy
2012 Brian Vasey
(a.c. Ian Traynor)
Aris Seremetis  Andrew Patterson 

Ben Haller
--------
George Papadopoulos

Jonathan Jhoomun &
Michael Pogrebnoy
2011

Brian Vasey
--------
Mario Hili

Aris Seremetis Andrew Patterson Ned Rocke Jonathan Jhoomun &
Peter Panagiotopoulos
2010 Andy Humble Greg Costaras
--------
James Bernard (caretaker)
--------
Jeff Hepworth
Alastair Burns
Serhat Ozenir
Konrad Steinmuller Michael Jhoomun &
Paul Salmon
2009

Andy Humble
(a.c. Brett Lavale)

Alex de la Torre Peter Kandyliotis Ned Rocke Konrad Steinmuller

From 2004 onwards - Women's teams

Year  Women's
Seniors
Women's
Reserves
Women's Thirds
2017 Kevin Ladd Amy Madigan Cook Tom Solopotias
2016 Kevin Ladd Sami Wareth  
2015 Kevin Ladd Dan Curilen Sami Wareth
2014 Vito Stevanovich Dan Curilen ...
2013 Vito Stevanovich Dan Curilen Rajesh Kumar
2012 Vito Stevanovich Stephanie Wood --
2011 Vito Stevanovich James Bernard
--------
Rodolfo Zuniga
--
2010 Jason Sparrow Michael Leung Rose Lewis
2009 Anastasios Christakakis Jason Sparrow --
2008 Anastasios Christakakis James Bernard --
2007 Alfredo Lleyton
(a.c. James Bernard)
--
2006 Juan Hompart --
2005 Juan Hompart --
2004 Juan Hompart --

2004-2008 - Men's teams

Year Men's
Seniors
Men's
Reserves
Men's
Thirds 
 Men's
Fourths
 Men's
Fifths
2008 

Simon Oliver
--------
Harry Djumas
(a.c. Rick Dal Ben)

Alex de la Torre
(a.c. Peter Kandyliotis)

Michael Pogrebnoy Yogendra Kumar Chris Morgan
(a.c. Darren Tan)
2007

Brian Vasey
(a.c. Darren Tan)

Alex de la Torre Michael Pogrebnoy Chris Morgan
--------
John Jhoomun & Peter Panagiotopoulos
Steve Corney
--------
Chris Morgan
2006 Brian Vasey
(a.c. Kevin Ladd)
Kon Kotzapavlidis Jonathan Jhoomun Clifton Dragon  Simon Serebryanikov
2005

Alex de la Torre
(a.c. David Thompson)

Rudi Wickert
--------
David Thompson (caretaker)
--------
Danilo Espinoza

Jonathan Jhoomun Ed Wallis  James Bernard
2004

Kevin Ladd
(a.c. Alex de la Torre)

Yogendra Kumar Kaveh Zegrati  Bob West  -- 

1998-2003 - Men's teams

Season Seniors Reserves Thirds Fourths U-21 Halls 
2003 Kevin Ladd
(a.c. Alex de la Torre)
Yogendra Kumar Jonathan Jhoomun Kaveh Zegrati Bob West  -- 
2002 Kevin Ladd Alex de la Torre Michael Jhoomun Henry Scheyvens
--------
Steve
Bob West Ken Kanagalinggam
2001 Clive Barker Alex de la Torre Michael Jhoomun  --  Bob West Steve Holl 
2000 Clive Barker Bob West Jonathan Jhoomun -- -- Steve Holl
1999 Julian Pettegree Bill Giannias   -- -- Steve Holl 
1998 Julian Pettegree Bill Kostadakopoulos   -- -- Steve Holl 

1966-1997 - Men's teams

Season Seniors Reserves Thirds
1997 Julian Pettegree Bill Kostadakopoulos  
1996 Julian Pettegree Bill Kostadakopoulos  
1995      
1994 Clive Mullett    
1993 Clive Mullett Jimmy Papadimitriou  
1992 Clive Mullett / Paul Murphy Peter Walker  
1991 Paul Murphy Tom Rice  
1990 Norm Davie / Paul Murphy Tom Rice  
1989 Terry Nassios Tom Rice Michael Whiteley 
1988 Terry Nassios Terry Nassios Phil Randall 
1987 Tom Rice Terry Nassios Phil Randall 
1986 Tom Rice John Mazurkiewicz / Vic Balos Phil Randall 
1985 Tom Rice    
1984  Chris Pieta Tom Rice  
1983  Jacques Rigaud  Tom Rice  
1982  R. Van Altena / Clive Mullett & Tom Rice  Tom Rice  
1981  Rudi Van Altena  Tom Rice  
1980  Doug Gregory     
1979  Doug Gregory     
1978  Doug Gregory     
1977  Jackie Roessler     
1976  Syd Thomas     
1975  Syd Thomas     
1974  Jackie Roessler     
1973  Jackie Roessler     
1972  Eric Linberg     
1971  Alf Carroll     
1970  Peter Roessler     
1969  Emmery Bihary     
1968  Emmery Bihary     
1967  Emmery Bihary     
1966  John Backaric / Emmery Bihary