Best & Fairest

Each year, best & fairest awards are handed out to players of all MUSC teams at the Presentation Night. Furthermore, the players of the four highest level teams at the club will have their names engraved on a perpetual trophy:

  • Mens seniors Best & Fairest - KelStan trophy (since 1967)
  • Womens senior Best & Fairest - Juan Hompart trophy (since 2004)
  • Mens reserves Best & Fairest - Alex De La Torre trophy (since 2009)
  • Womens reserves Best & Fairest - Jess Gibson/Melinda Dolan trophy (since 2016) 

 

2004-now (men)

SeasonKelStan trophy  (Seniors)Alex De La Torre trophy  (Reserves)ColtsThirdsFourths
2017          
2016 Victor Cruz de Faria  Sampth Mishra  Francis Cheong    Hayden Meade 
2015 Nick Mallios Patryck Lloyd-Donald      Laurent "Lolo" Bonnaud 
& Jordan Caroll
2014 Tom Mcintyre  Moses Kenyi    Benaiah T Matsika  Stefan Arambasic
SeasonKelStan trophy  (Seniors)Alex De La Torre trophy  (Reserves)Colts ThirdsFourthsOld Boys
2013 Nicholas Burris Hoshihiro Chen      Martin Collet Andrew Patterson
2012 Nicholas Burris Frank Osei-Ntim Matthew Troupakis  Richard Huysmans Darry Koo Glen Sheo
SeasonKelStan trophy (Seniors)Alex De La Torre trophy  (Reserves)ThirdsColtsStallions
2011 Houssam Benmansour Sebastian McLellan Lucien Chua Matthew Troupakis Richard Bain
2010 Liam Johnson Kieron Bibby Jonathan Buckley Vujan Krunic Jack Lee
2009 Nick Burris Kritesh Jodahsing Moses Kenyi Pedro Pires &
Jonathan Buckley
Glen Chua
SeasonKelStan trophy  (Seniors)ReservesThirdsFourths Fifths
2008 Chris Vinecombe Roy Chan Julien Habib-Drouot Jack Lee Manoj Rajamohan
2007 Greg Costaras Peter Sugija Wei Liu Joseph Lang James Cheong
2006 Ian Crane Sehon Pellew      
2005 Nick Mallios Peter Sugija       
2004 Luke Davis ??  Cedric Rosalie Ken Kanagalinggam  

 

2004-now (women)

SeasonJuan Hompart trophy
(Seniors)

Gibson/Dolan trophy
(Reserves)

Thirds 
2016 Chantelle Emily Molly Jane Smith   
2015 Morgan Kirk -Eaton   Seika Chen
2014     Sindhu Thevalingham
2013      
2012 Zoe Seeger Jannice Yusi --
2011 Stephanie Wood Michelle Grima --
2010

Annie Choi

Natassia Tan

Beatrice Donnelly

2009 Nayomi Perera Catherine Tasker -- 
2008 Nayomi Perera Melinda Dolan -- 
2007 Emma Holgate Michelle Grima -- 
2006 Joeline Lenard Galit Aflalo -- 
2005 Dalila Hompart (unknown) Aleks Lisowska 
2004 Dalila Hompart Charlotte Roberts -- 

Pre-2004 (men) 

SeasonKelStan Trophy winners (Seniors)Other teams
2003 Andrew Mariadason  
2002 Nick Mallios  
2001 Greg Costaras  
2000 Andrew Patterson  
1999 Nick Mallios  
1998 Michael Kral  
1997 David Downes  
1996 James Forbes  
1995 Steve Henderson  Alex De La Torre (Reserves)
1994 Ray Messner  
1993 George Ikonomou  Alex De La Torre (Reserves)
1992 George Liarakos  
1991 Greg Costaras  
1990 Mark Daniels  
1989 Nick Nassios  
1988 Jim Liapis  
1987 Jim Liapis Greg Costaras & Rob Blain (Thirds)
1986 J. Carey  
1985 Gareth Martin  
1984 Tim Smurthwaite  
1983 G. Timms  
1982 Karl Schneider  
1981 P. Walker  
1980 A. Smale  
1979 F. Hoyle  
1978 E. Groenwald
P. Walker
 
1977 F. Perkin  
1976 Arthur Bersee  
1975 P. Beard  
1974 Peter Roessler  
1973 P. Gibson  
1972 S. Thomas  
1971 F. Hoyle  
1970 Peter Roessler  
1969 A. Carroll  
1968 Emmery Bihary  
1967 Jim McDonald  
1966 -- no best and fairest awarded --  
1965 -- club founded - no regular competition --